St Nicks

Centre for nature and green living

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you contact us by phone, email, letter or when you fill in a website form, paper form, contact us via an  app or when you use our website. 

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. We aim to be clear and open about our data and security practices. 

Where we ask you to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice, and in line with the DPA (Data Protection Act) 2018 and UK GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). 

All new contacts (members, volunteers, Business Waste recycling customers, Ecotherapy participants, event attendees) are asked to give their consent regarding contact preferences through an opt-in form either online through the website, by email or via a paper form.  

You are welcome to change the way you receive information from us at any time by contacting us in writing on the address below. 

What information do we collect about you? 

We collect information about you when you: 

This information may include: 

We collect data when you proactively post or contribute to our social media and any correspondence you have with us. 

We collect information on your website usage through cookies, if your browser accepts them. When you contact us by email, letter or on the phone, we may also record this information on our databases and customer relationship management system to help us process your request efficiently. 

If you are a volunteer at St Nicks or are a participant on one of our programmes such as Ecotherapy, we may also collect the following information from you for safety reasons: 

How do we use your information? 

We will only use your data for the purposes it was collected for. Where we have a lawful basis and permission to contact you, we may use it to help us send you relevant and timely information about the help and support that we offer. 

If you are attending an event, volunteer session or other activity e.g. Ecotherapy group at St Nicks, we may use your contact details to inform you of changes or cancellation of the event (i.e. change of location, time etc). 

We use your information in some cases when we are fulfilling a contract, such as for our Business Waste recycling customers, or, if you are taking part in one of our funded programmes, to fulfil grant funders’ requirements. 

We also use your information to help us develop our services.  

Where do we store your information? 

Security  

We hold all personal information securely, with digital information kept password protected and paper information kept in locked cabinets.  

We take great care to ensure that our website operates at the highest security level. However, the security of data transmission via the internet can never be 100% guaranteed, and data transmission is at your own risk.  

The forms on our website are built using a platform hosted in the US, so the information you provide to us is initially stored there. In the longer term, your data may also be stored in our databases and customer relationship management systems. Depending on the nature of the information, these are also hosted on secure servers in the US or on our own server and backup server located in two secure locations in the UK.   

Cookies 

What are cookies and how do we use them? 

The use of cookies is common practice on modern websites. A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive by a website. When you visit our website, your browser checks to see if it has any cookies for it and sends the information contained in those cookies back to the site in order to tailor and improve your experience. 

Email cookies 

Some of our emails, for example those sent via mailchimp, contain cookies to tell us whether emails are opened and verify any clicks through to links within an email. We use this information to help us understand how an email campaign has performed, what types of emails and content our users find interesting, and what actions our users took, so we can improve our email campaigns in the future and make our emails more relevant to you. 

Can I refuse cookies? 

Yes, you can use your browser settings to disable cookies. Different browsers offer different levels of control – for example you may be able to accept certain cookies and reject others, such as third-party cookies. If you refuse cookies please be aware our website may not work smoothly for you and there will be certain parts that won’t function correctly. 

How long do we keep your information? 

We do not keep your information for longer than necessary. We keep financial information for seven years due to legal requirements, and we delete all other personal information from our database and customer relationship management system if we have had no contact with you for three years. In cases where funders require us to keep project participant details for a longer length of time, consent to do so will be sought from participants.  

Access to your information 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, you can: 

We will not charge you for this service unless the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive’. 

Keeping your information up to date 

We want to make sure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please contact us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. 

Sharing your information with other organisations 

We will not sell your information to any third party. We may share your information with third parties where we have legal duty to do so or to provide you with a service you have asked for. For example, we use secure third-party partners to process financial transactions. We have contracts in place with all third-party suppliers to ensure they are obligated to treat our customers’ personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. 

Changes to our privacy notice 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on May 2021. 

Your rights 

Data protection regulations give you clear rights over how your data is used by us. You can find out more detail about your rights by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website’s section on individual rights. 

You also have the right to report concerns or complain about our handling of your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details of how to do this can be found on its website. 

 Links to other websites 

Our website may contain links to enable you to easily visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in.  

How to contact us 

Email: info@stnicks.org.uk 

Post: St Nicks Environment Centre, Rawdon Avenue, York, YO10 3FW 

 

This page was last updated 21 May 2021